Ways to Give Back

By: Grace Mastroianni Staff Writer   Are you ever finding yourself interested in helping out your fellow human beings but aren’t sure how? Here’s the solution! We at The Comment have compiled a list of places for you, the student (or professor), to check out and help! The time of giving and the time to […]

Annual BSU Powwow

  Tom Foley Staff Writer On Sunday, November 17th, BSU hosted the eleventh gathering of it’s annual powwow, organized by the university’s Native American Indigenous Studies Program. Derived from the Algonquin word for “medicine man,”  which European settlers would use to address any gathering of natives, a powwow is “a social gathering, intertribal in nature, […]

A Bear on Beacon Hill

If you’ve lived in a residence hall on campus over the last few years, you may know her as a Resident Assistant; if you’re involved in Greek Life, you may know her as the President of the sorority Gamma Phi Beta; on the off chance you’re a state senator, you’ve probably seen her at work […]

OK, Boomer

In the past few months, the phrase “Okay, Boomer” has gone viral through internet memes, videos on tik tok and even a theme song called “OK Boomer” by Peter Kuli and Jedwill. The phrase is a clever diss invented by the youthful generation Z, those born from 1996 on, in response to run ins with […]

Prayers for Madison

Last Friday, Bridgewater student Madison Neas was struck by a vehicle as she was crossing Plymouth Street/Rt.104. The incident occurred around 1:00 pm and police and fire officials reported her injuries to be serious. The driver was described by police to have been a 71- year old man in a red Ford pickup truck. Madison […]

Patriots Outlast Eagles in Super Bowl LII Rematch

PHILADELPHIA, Pa.  — In their history with Tom Brady at quarterback, the Patriots are astoundingly successful in the game following their bye week with a 13-4 record since the 2000 season. The NFC’s 5-4 Philadelphia Eagles were next-in-line to join that list.  To do so, the Patriots had to win in close fashion in Philadelphia against […]

Bruins Update: A Wake-Up Call

BOSTON, Mass. — Since the Columbus Day issue, the Bruins played 12 games and continued their hot start but in more recent days have shown signs of slowing down with a 7-3-2 record. The wins showcased the strengths and talents of the roster, but the losses were frustrating signs of what could happen if the […]

BSU Athletics Fall Wrap Up and Winter Preview

BRIDGEWATER, Mass. — Cold temperatures moved in and winter sports are starting to take over here at Bridgewater State. With fall seasons coming to end in each sport except football, cross-country and equestrian, it is time to preview and cover the winter Bears teams, but not before recognizing the achievements of the teams that have […]

A.K.A: Alpha Kappa Alpha

For those of you who may not be very well versed in the language of sororities, Alpha Kappa Alpha is the first all-Black sorority to be established at Bridgewater State University. The sorority was founded in 1908 at Howard University, a historically Black institution in Washington, D.C. I came across the sorority at an event […]